Ohio| Change
[…] prong is established.

       The second prong—whether the plaintiff is eligible for benefits—is an

examination of the terms of the company’s ERISA plan. The plaintiff must be

eligible for benefits under the terms of the plan itself. This requirement is

necessary because companies are not required by ERISA to make their ERISA

plans available to all common law employees.2 See Abraham v. Exxon Corp., 
85 F.3d 1126
(5th Cir. 1996); Bronk v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel., Inc., 
140 F.3d 2
          The only limitation imposed by ERISA appears in § 1052, which provides that a plan
may not condition eligibility on the employee completing “a period of service with the employer
or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates (i) the date
on which the employee attains the age of 21; or (ii) the date on which he completes one year of
service.” 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A). This section continues: “A plan shall be treated as not
meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) unless it provides that any employee who has satisfied
the minimum age and service requirements specified in such paragraph, and who is otherwise
entitled to participate in the plan” is covered within the earlier of six months, or the beginning of
the first plan year, after meeting these requirements. 
Id. § 1052(a)(4)
(emphasis added). Thus,
the only limitations imposed by § 1052 are that an ERISA plan not exclude common law